News & Media

2013 State Junior Champs

By: Peter Beaton

Category: Events / Fundraising / Offers, Youth & Juniors

  12.29 PM 24 February, 2013


Location: District 5 News, General

Views: 7121

2013 VFBV State Urban Junior Championships held at Warrnambool,

Saturday & Sunday 23rd and 24th February.  FINAL RESULTS

VFVB 2013 STATE URBAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP WARRNAMBOOL

23rd & 24th FEBRUARY 2013 

RESULTS  Saturday 23rd February

Event  1   Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st Sale A: Gil Aitken   10.02 Seconds

2nd Maldon: Colby Herd   10.75 Seconds

3rd Corio: Bailey Edmon    10.81  Seconds

4th Tatura A: Harry Browning-Briese   11.30 Seconds

5th Moe A: Matthew Pearce   11.37 Seconds

Event  2   Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st Benalla: Cameron Green, Mitchell Beaton   11.53 Seconds

2nd Sale: Daniel Thompson. Justin Hood   12.41 Seconds

3rd Werribee/Hoppers Crossing: Lee Blake, Joel Murphy   13.17 Seconds

4th Esperance A: Jackson Campbell, Nicholas Crane   13.34 Seconds

5th Pakenham: Valerie Chaffer, Reilly Alkemade  13.39 Seconds

Event  3   Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st Sale A: Gil Aitken, Will White, Jessica Thompson, Angus Treglown   17.13 Seconds

2nd Swan Hill A: Lochie Gardner, Tayla Pitts, Nelson Ibbs, Kate Dansie   17.52 Seconds

3rd Benalla A: Darcy Glynn, Lachlan Green, Sarah Green, James McConnell   17.58 Seconds

4th Maffra A: Jack Hargreaves, Kim Smethurst, Matthew Alen, Hannah Pratt   17.73 Seconds

5th Pakenham: Darby Harris, Kirby Harris, Adam Barry, Ryan Barry   18.19 Seconds

Event  4   Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years 

1st Esperance A: Jackson Campbell, Nicholas Crane, Ry Stewart, Jackson Rose  8.47 Seconds

2nd Benalla A: Jessie Beaton, Cameron Green, Ryan Nedeljkovic, Mitchell Beaton  8.72 Seconds

3rd Swan Hill A: Mitchell Ellis, Justin Ellis, Brodie Purton, Jacob Pitts  9.05 Seconds

4th Eaglehawk A: Taylor Matthews, Courtney Matthews, Steven Matthews, Zachary Whiley  9.05 Seconds

5th Werribee/Hoppers Crossing A: Lee Blake, Sam Bialek, Michael Trifilo, Joel Murphy  9.22 Seconds

Event 5   Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years  

1st Benalla:  Jessie Beaton, Cameron Green, Ryan Nedeljkovic, Mitchell Beaton   17.81 Seconds

2nd Euroa A:  Nicholas Dowell, Kobe Black, James Black, Byron Craven   17.99 Seconds

3rd Wendouree A:  Damon Sutton Lachlan Mean, Thomas Moloney, Trent Bowes   18.20 Seconds

4th Tatura B: Nathan Rennie, Jeremey Withall, Joshua Berry, Jorja Rowe   18.53 Seconds

5th Melton A: Jake Carroll, Bailey Rhodes, Rianna Van de Heyde, Joshua Worner18.61 seconds

Event  6   Marshall – One Competitor, Under 14 Years 

1st Moe A: Alfranz Abuan   29.58 Seconds

2nd Sale A: Gil Aitken   29.61 Seconds

3rd Pyramid Hill: Glen James   30.68 Seconds

4th Benalla A: Sarah Green   31.44 Seconds

5th Sale B: Cameron Hood   34.71 Seconds

Event  7   Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years 

1st Moe A: Matthew Pearce, Lachlan McKay, Brandon Grando, Alfranz Abuan      Seconds

2nd Sale A: Gil Aitken, Will White, Jessica Thompson, Angus Treglowan     21.75 Seconds

3rd Pyramid Hill: Dylan Moon, Glen James, Megan Gunther, Jasmine Lacey  21.93 Seconds

4th Moe B:  Liam Pearce, Jakob McGrath, Kien Laurince, Ty Stevens   20.46 Seconds

5th Esperance A: Liana Cook, Alli McArthur, Brendan Ridgway, Joe Qinlivan  20.83 Seconds

Event  8   Marshall – One Competitor, Under 17 Years 

1st Benalla: Cameron Green   24.75 Seconds

2nd Esperance A: Nicholas Crane   26.37 Seconds 

3rd Wendouree A: Damon Sutton   26.44 Seconds

4th Maldon: Lachlan Day   26.94 Seconds

5th Melton A: Bailey Rhodes   27.00 Seconds

Event  9   Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years 

1st Taura B:  Nathan Rennie, Jeremy Withall   10.03 Seconds

2nd Wendouree A:  Damon Sutton, Lachlan Mead  10.21 Seconds

3rd Tatura A:  Billy Browning-Briese, Samantha Rennie  10.24 Seconds

4th Pyramid Hill: Matt Moon, Mitch Dingwall  10.43 Seconds

5th Bairnsdale: Cameron Tomkins, Lindon Blanch  10.55 Seconds

Event 10   Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years 

1st Tatura A: Harry Browning-Briese, Tim Wilson   19.29 Seconds

2nd Kooweerup A:  Keely O’Hehir, Alex Sadler   19.85 Seconds

3rd Pyramid Hill: Dylan Moon, Glen Jamesill    20.39 Seconds

4th Maffra A: Jack Hargreaves, Kim Smethurst    20.49 Seconds

5th Benalla A: Lachlan Green, Sarah Green   20.58 Seconds

Event 11   Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st Tatura A:  Matthew Rennie, Harry Browning-Briese   11.91 Seconds

2nd Swan Hill A:  Lochie Gardner, Nelson Ibbs   12.24 Seconds

3rd Hampton Park:  Jayden Bull, Jarrod Webbers   12.78 Seconds

4th Corio A:  Bailey Edmond, Stacey Robertson    13.33 Seconds

5th Moe B: Liam Pearce, Jakob McGrath   13.38 Seconds

RESULTS  Sunday 24th February 

Event 12   Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 17 Years 

1st Maffra A:  Jake Bennett   12.64 Seconds

2nd Pyramid Hill:  Mitch Dingwall   13.11 Seconds

3rd Bairnsdale:   Cameron Tomkins   13.18 Seconds

4th Corio A:  Stewart Doull   13.19 Seconds

5th Kooweerup B: Shane Woods   13.31 Seconds

Event 13   Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years 

1st Swan Hill A: Lochie Gardner, Tayla Pitts   13.10 Seconds

2nd Tatura:  Matthew Rennie, Harry Browning-Briese   13.31 Seconds

3rd Sale B:  Cameron Hood, Connor Hodges    13.78 Seconds

4th Esperance A: Liana Cook, Alli McArthur    13.96 Seconds

5th Maffra A: Jack Hargreaves, Matthew Alen   14.01 Seconds

Event 14   Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st Wendouree A:  Damon Sutton, Lachlan Mean, Thomas Moloney, Trent Bowes   16.03 Seconds

2nd Kangaroo Flat:  Tyler Harris, Nathan Styles, Somarra Miller, Broch Paxton   16.57 Seconds

3rd Tatura A:  Billy Browning-Briese, Samantha Rennie, Giulz Meola, Leigh Dann   16.58 Seconds

4th Mildura:  George Konstantanopolis, Will Norman, Cody Gange, Tadgh Noblet   16.68 Seconds

5th Bairnsdale: Cameron Tomkins, Ben McCarthy, James George, Lindon Blanch   16.71 Seconds

Event 15   Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years 

1st Benalla A: Darcy Glynn, Lachlan Green, Sarah Green, James McConnell9.41 Seconds

2nd Sale A:  Gil Aitken, Wil White, Jessica Thompson, Angus Treglown9.88 Seconds

3rd Pyramid Hill:  Dylan Moon, Glen James, Megan Gunther, Jasmine Lacey10.20 Seconds

4th Rochester A:  Toby Chique, Josh Chique, Joe Macague, Callan Macague10.28 Seconds

5th Tatura A:  Matthew Rennie, Harry Browning-Briese, Tim Wilson, Tomas Rennie  10.55 Seconds

Event 16   Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

 1st   NEW RECORD - Tatura A: Matthew Rennie, Harry Browning-Briese, Tim Wilson, Tomas Rennie   15.51 Seconds

2nd Moe A:  Matthew Pearce, Lachlan McKay, Brandon Grando, Alfranz Abuan  16.76 Seconds

3rd Kooweerup A:  Keely O’Hehir, Hayley Lansdown, Alex Sadler, Ben Algie   18.19 Seconds

4th Euroa B:  Bailey Hall, Jack Maconahy, Andrew Williams, Sharnee Chenhall    18.77 Seconds

5th Traralgon: Liana Farmer, Olivia Farmer, Matthew Makowski, Devon Spiero   19.12 Seconds

Event 17   Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years 

1st Wendouree A:  Damon Sutton, Lachlan Mead   15.96 Seconds

2nd Benalla A: Cameron Green, Mitchell Beaton   16.84 Seconds

3rd Kangaroo Flat: Tyler Harris, Nathan Styles   17.27 Seconds

4th Mildura: George Konstantanopolis, Will Norman   17.74 Seconds

5th Esperance C: Takoda Burleigh, Bailey Johnson   17.82 Seconds

Event 18   Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years 

1st Pyramid Hill: Matt Moon, Mitch Dingwall, Adam Lacey, Bevan Gunther   14.97 Seconds

2nd Tatura A: Billy Browning-Briese, Samantha Rennie, Giuz Meola, Leigh Dann   15.24 Seconds

3rd Tatura B: Nathan Rennie, Jeremy Withall, Joshua Berry, Jorja Rowe   15.53 Seconds

4th Kangaroo Flat:  Tyler Harris, Nathan Styles, Somarra Miller, Tom Barkmeyer 15.65 Seconds

5th Maffra A: Jake Bennett, Mark Vandersteen, Mitch Traill, Hannah Bennett   15.70 Seconds

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

2013 State Urban Junior Championship

DRY AGGREGATE:

1st     Benalla A       37 points  

2nd   Sale A              23 points  

3rd     Esperance A 17 points 

WET AGGREGATE

1st     Tatura A          27 points

 2nd Wendouree     16 points

=3rd Sale A, Pyramid Hill, Moe A & Tatura B    13 points   

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st   Tatura A           32 points

2nd   Sale A             31 points  

3rd    Moe A             22 points

UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st    Benalla A        34 points  

2nd   Wendouree    27 points

=3rd Esperance A & Pyramid Hill   15 points

GRAND AGGREGATE

1st    Benalla A        48 points  

2nd   Tatura A          43 points

3rd    Sale A              36 points

2013 - Champion Brigade Members – BENALLA A

Coaches Elspeth Gawley, Brett Green and Les Pallpratt,

and competitors:Darcy Glynn, Lachlan Green, Sarah Green, James McConnell, Jessie Beaton, Cameron GreenRyan,  Nedeljkovic, Abbey Kaine, Mitchell Beaton

Last Updated: 01 March 2013