News & Media

2013 State Urban Senior Champs

  • Warracknabeal on Track

By: Peter Beaton

Category: Events / Fundraising / Offers, People

  12.04 PM 9 March, 2013


Location: District 5 News, General

Views: 5637

Results of 2013 State Senior Urban Championships

at Warrnambool

held March 9 -11

RESULTS FOR DAY  1,2 & 3

DAY ONE

Event 1 DISCIPLINE CONTEST

A Class

MILDURA 92.27

MELTON A 88.18

EAGLEHAWK A 82.73

TATURA 81.82

DROUIN/BUNYIP 81.82

B Class

DRYSDALE 86.82

BELGRAVE 85.91

MORNINGTON 83.18

KOOWEERUP 81.36

HAMPTON PARK/HALLAM 80.00

C Class

PATTERSON RIVER 90.45

KNOX GROUP 87.73

MELTON B 85.91

BENALLA 84.09

HOPPERS CROSSING 83.18

TORCHLIGHT PROCESSION

1ST         DIAMOND CREEK        -   92%

2ND  =    HOPPERS CROSSING   - 91%

                DANDENONG                   

                KNOX GROUP

5TH   =  MILDURA                        - 90%

              SWAN HILL     

Event 2 - LADDER RACE

KANGAROO FLAT 6.31

DROUIN/BUNYIP 6.54

WA BASSENDEAN 6.59

WA HARVEY 6.60

MARYVALE 6.65

Event 3 - B SECTION PUMPER AND LADDER - FIVE COMPETITORS

STANHOPE 15.17

MORNINGTON 15.93

EUROA 16.32

GEELONG WEST 16.48

BELGRAVE 16.55

Event 4 - C SECTION MARSHALL - ONE COMPETITOR

HORSHAM 27.50

PATTERSON RIVER 27.66

HOPPERS CROSSING 27.85

BENALLA 28.14

WARRACKNABEAL 28.64

Event 5 - A SECTION HOSE AND LADDER EIGHTS

KANGAROO FLAT 21.03

MARYVALE 21.11

WA HARVEY 21.81

DROUIN/BUNYIP 22.31

GOLDEN SQUARE 22.33

Event 6 - B SECTION MARSHALL - ONE COMPETITOR

EUROA 25.85

BAIRNSDALE/LAKES ENTRANCE 26.55

BAIRNSDALE/LAKES ENTRANCE 27.16

KOOWEERUP 27.18

MORNINGTON 27.38

Event 7 - C SECTION HOSE AND REEL FOURS

BENALLA 18.29

MOOROOPNA 18.85

KYNETON 18.87

WARRACKNABEAL 18.87

BELMONT 19.69

Event 8 - A SECTION MARSHALL - ONE COMPETITOR

MELTON A 23.54

WA BASSENDEAN 23.80

MARYVALE 24.31

SWAN HILL 25.06

WA BASSENDEAN 25.09

DAY 2 - SUNDAY 10th

Event 9 - B SECTION HOSE AND REEL SIXES

BAIRNSDALE/LAKES ENTRANCE 30.41

EUROA 30.94

PYRAMID HILL 31.38

COBDEN 31.54

GEELONG WEST 32.53

Event 10 - HYDRANT RACE - ONE COMPETITOR

WA BASSENDEAN 12.02

WENDOUREE 12.05

MARYVALE 12.06

TATURA 12.08

WA BASSENDEAN 12.09

Event 11 - C SECTION PUMPER AND LADDER - FIVE COMPETITORS

HORSHAM 16.85

BENALLA  17.50

WARRNAMBOOL  18.26

EAGLEHAWK B  18.99

ST ARNAUD  20.36

Event 12 - A SECTION MARSHALL - TWO COMPETITORS

MARYVALE 14.20

BENDIGO 14.76

KANGAROO FLAT 14.89

ECHUCA 15.09

ECHUCA 15.47

Event 13 - B SECTION HOSE AND LADDER EIGHTS

DRYSDALE 22.71

BELGRAVE 23.79

EUROA 24.48

BAIRNSDALE/LAKES ENTRANCE 24.55

MORNINGTON 24.56

Event 14 - C SECTION MARSHALL - TWO COMPETITORS

BENALLA  1  15.57

HOPPERS CROSSING1 15.86

HORSHAM 1  16.97

SALE 1  17.11

WARRACKNABEAL 1  17.21 

Event 15 - A SECTION HOSE AND REEL EIGHTS

WA BASSENDEAN 26.96

WENDOUREE 27.38

MARYVALE 27.73

KANGAROO FLAT 28.99

MILDURA 30.22

Event 16 - B SECTION MARSHALL - TWO COMPETITORS

BAIRNSDALE/LAKES ENTRANCE 16.20

KOOWEERUP 16.21

TRARALGON 16.41

EUROA 16.42

MORNINGTON 16.82

Event 17 - C SECTION HOSE AND REEL SIXES

KYNETON 32.89

HORSHAM 33.12

WHITTLESEA 33.59

PATTERSON RIVER 33.64

MOOROOPNA 33.67

Event 18 - A SECTION HOSE, HYDRANT AND PUMPER

MELTON A 12.61

DANDENONG 12.61

NARRE WARREN 13.49

EAGLEHAWK A 13.90

MAFFRA 14.04

Event 19 - B SECTION Y COUPLING AND LADDER EIGHTS B

EUROA 32.88

HAMPTON PARK/HALLAM 36.33

MORNINGTON 37.34

KOOWEERUP 37.45

SORRENTO 37.62

Event 20 - C SECTION HOSE, HYDRANT AND PUMPER

HORSHAM 15.63

SALE 16.77

BENALLA 16.86

WARRACKNABEAL 17.36

MOOROOPNA  18.10

Event 21 - A SECTION Y COUPLING AND LADDER EIGHTS

WA BASSENDEAN 30.31

KANGAROO FLAT 30.62

DANDENONG 31.22

WA HARVEY 32.36

TRAFALGAR/MOE 32.57

Event 22 - B SECTION HOSE, HYDRANT AND PUMPER

MFB 14.43

MORNINGTON 14.52

STANHOPE 16.30

SUNBURY 16.57

GEELONG WEST 16.66

Event 23 - C SECTION Y COUPLING AND LADDER EIGHTS

KYNETON 34.47

WARRACKNABEAL 36.35

HORSHAM 36.64

BENALLA 37.09

SALE 38.51

DAY 3 - Monday 11th 

Event 24 - A SECTION PUMPER AND LADDER - FIVE COMPETITORS

DROUIN/BUNYIP 13.92

ECHUCA 14.42

NARRE WARREN 14.56

WA BASSENDEAN 14.58

TRAFALGAR/MOE 14.72

Event 25 - B SECTION Y COUPLING - FOUR COMPETITORS

EUROA 8.39

KOOWEERUP 8.46

WERRIBEE 8.59

TRARALGON 8.68

MORNINGTON 8.94

Event 26 - C SECTION HOSE AND LADDER FIVES

KYNETON 22.93

SALE 24.67

PATTERSON RIVER 24.86

CAROLINE SPRINGS 25.74

EAGLEHAWK B 26.47

Event 27 - A SECTION Y COUPLING - FOUR COMPETITORS

DROUIN/BUNYIP 7.86

BENDIGO 8.07

WA BASSENDEAN 8.18

TATURA 8.24

MELTON A 8.36

Event 28 - B SECTION HOSE AND REEL EIGHTS

BAIRNSDALE/LAKES ENTRANCE 29.59

TRARALGON 30.73

KOOWEERUP 30.93

GEELONG WEST 31.73

DRYSDALE 33.13

Event 29 - C SECTION Y COUPLING - FOUR COMPETITORS

HORSHAM 8.64

WARRACKNABEAL 8.75

SALE 8.77

MANSFIELD 9.28

EAGLEHAWK B 9.37

Event 30 - A SECTION HOSE AND REEL SIXES

KANGAROO FLAT 27.71

WA BASSENDEAN 27.81

DROUIN/BUNYIP 28.21

MARYVALE 28.39

ECHUCA 28.69

Event 31 - CHAMPION FOURS

KANGAROO FLAT 16.36

WA HARVEY 17.25

NARRE WARREN 17.29

EUROA 17.55

DROUIN/BUNYIP 17.77

FINAL RESULTS - 


FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

Dry Aggregate

1st Bassendean 21 Points

2nd Maryvale 15 Points

3rd Drouin/Bunyip 13 Points

Wet Aggregate

1st Kangaroo Flat 62 Points

2nd Kyneton 54 Points

3rd Horsham 48 Points

SECTION AGGREGATES:

‘A’ SECTION

1st Kangaroo Flat 73 Points

2nd Bassendean 67 Points

3rd Drouin/Bunyip 42 Points

‘B’ SECTION

1st Euroa 60 Points

2nd Bairnsdale/Lakes Entrance 52 Points

3rd Mornington 34 Points

‘C’ SECTION

1st Horsham 67 Points

2nd Kyneton 54 Points

3rd Benalla 48 Points

2013 CHAMPION BRIGADE: Kangaroo Flat

Coach David Dargaville and Assistant Coach Wayne Pattison, and competitors:

Jamie Hart

Tom Dargaville

Jackson Dargaville

Jacob Cahill

Andrew Smith

Shane Every

Jarrod Styles

Kate Dargaville

Glen Scholtes

Craig Peters

Brett Styles

Results for the 2013 Champion Competitor:

1st Marc Papalia, Bassendean 26 points

2nd Jackson Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat 19 points

3rd Steven Myers, Drouin/Bunyip 18 points

The Victoria / Western Australia Challenge took place after the final event, the Champion Fours, and was won by the Victorian team. The competitors of the two teams for the Victoria / Western Australia Challenge were:

Western Australia:

Coach Peter Forbes, Bassendean - and competitors:

Jeremy Mullin, Bassendean

Daryl Beechey, Bassendean

Harlan Barrett, Bassendean

Daman Ellwood, Bassendean

Marc Papalia, Bassendean

Keiren Barrett, Bassendean

Steve Reece, Harvey

Troy Rake, Harvey

Jim Britza, Harvey

Victoria:

Coach David Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat - and competitors

Jackson Dargaville, Kangaroo Flat

Jamie Hart. Kangaroo Flat

Brad Miller, Maryvale

Dominic Keating, Maryvale

Craig Briody, Wendouree

Thomas German, Wendouree

Steve Myers, Drouin/Bunyip

Jake Rennie, Tatura

Garry Miller, Mildura - Catcher

Last Updated: 12 March 2013