News & Media

2015 VFBV Junior State Urban Championship Results

  • 2015 Junior Urban State Championships Opening Ceremony
  • 2015 Junior Urban State Championships Presentations
  • 2015 Junior Urban State Championships Presentations
  • 2015 Junior Urban State Championships Marshall Track
  • Marshall Track
  • U 14 Striking Second Disc...
  • U 14 Y Coupling 4 Competi..
  • U 14 Y Coupling 4 Competi..
  • U 17 Hydrant Race

By: Peter Beaton

Category: Events / Fundraising / Offers, Youth & Juniors, Other

  3.48 PM 21 February, 2015


Location: General

Views: 4236

The 2015 VFBV Junior State Urban Championships are currently being held on 21st & 22nd of February 2015 at Horsham. The weather is hot and the competition strong between the teams competing in the Under 14 & Under 17 age groups. The following are results to date and will be updated as they become available.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 STATE URBAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

HORSHAM, 21st & 22nd FEBRUARY

 

 

 

RESULTS – Saturday 21st February

Event  1          Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

SALE A:  Cameron Wood

9.81 Seconds

2nd

BENALLA: James McConnell

10.12 Seconds

3rd

MARYVALE:  Cole Miller

10.48 Seconds

4th

TATURA A: Matthew Rennie

10.85 Seconds

5th

WERRIBEE B: Aaron Savory

11.32 Seconds


Event  2          Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

KELLERBERRIN A:  Elliot Tiller, Jared Brindley-Cavansh

11.55 Seconds

2nd

BENALLA:  Mitch Beaton, Darcy Glynn

12.64 Seconds

3rd

KANGAROO FLAT A:  Somarra Miller, Hope Oxlet

12.76 Seconds

4th

EUROA A:  Brodie Asquith, Robert Paradzayi

12.84 Seconds

5th

MAFFRA A:  Jack Hargreaves, Matt Alen

13.00 Seconds

Event  3          Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

TATURA A: Grady Tyson, Matthew Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Floyd Vincitorio

17.87 Seconds

2nd

EUROA A:  Bailey Hall, Andrew Williams, Nick Asquith, Jack McConachy

18.69 Seconds

3rd

BENALLA:  James McConnel, Sarah Kubeil, Emily Smith, Sara Green

18.81 Seconds

4th

TATURA B:  Tyson Kelham, Luke Rennie, Eli Moore, Joel Craven (Euroa)

19.62 Seconds

5th

ROCHESTER A: Calvin Barkby, Josh Chique, Toby Chique, Callan Macague

19.88 Seconds


Event  4          Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

SWAN HILL A:  Jacob Pitts, Kurk Abraham, Nelson Ibbs, Tayla Pitts

7.91 Seconds

2nd

TATURA A:  Nathan Rennie, Glulz Meola, Jeremey Withal, Leigh Dann

8.13 Seconds

3rd

BENALLA:  Mitch Beaton, Daryl Glynn, Lachlan Green, Sarah Green

8.28 Seconds

4th

TATURA B: Harry Browning-Briese, Tomas Rennie, Timothy Wilson, Luke Rennie

8.69 Seconds

5th

SALE A:  Justin Hood, Gil Aitken, Angus Treglown, Connor Hodges

8.81 Seconds


Event 5           Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MELTON A: Bailey Rhodes, Jacob Sinclair, Jacob Steele, Zac Patrick

17.87 Seconds

2nd

MOE A: Matty Pearce, Brandon Grando, Alfranz Aboan, Lachlan McKay

18.23 Seconds

3rd

TATURA A: Nathan Rennie, Guilz Mzola, Jeremy Withal, Leigh Dann

18.63 Seconds

4th

SALE A:  Justin Hood, Gil Aitken, Angus Treglown, Connor Hodges

18.69 Seconds

5th

TATURA B: Harry Browning-Briese, Tomas Rennie, Timothy Wilson, Kelham Tyson

19.10 Seconds

Event  6          Marshall – One Competitor, Under 14 Years

1st

DROUIN/BUNYIP: William Ward

31.41 Seconds

2nd

ROWVILLE A: Saara Wasmuth

33.60 Seconds

3rd

TATURA A: Matthew Rennie

33.69 Seconds

4th

TRARALGON A: Olivia Farmer

34.21 Seconds

5th

EUROA A:  Andrew Williams

34.22 Seconds

Event  7          Wet Hose Striking 1st & 2nd Discs – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

TATURA A: Grady Tyson, Matthew Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Floyd Vincitorio

19.95 Seconds

2nd

EUROA A: Bailey Hall, Andrew Williams, Nick Asquith, Jack McConachy

20.71 Seconds

3rd

KOOWEERUP: Rhys Lansdown, Mitchell Alderson, Riley Dolan, Luke Jackman

20.71 Seconds

4th

PAKENHAM A: Harrison Edwards, Mitchell Graham, Zane Hill, Kimberley Jones

21.54 Seconds

5th

TATURA B:  Tyson Kelham, Luke Rennie, Eli Moore, Joel Craven (Euroa)

21.89 Seconds

Event  8          Marshall – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

TATURA A: Jeremy Withal

24.89 Seconds

2nd

TATURA B: Harry Browning-Briese

26.19 Seconds

3rd

WENDOUREE: Liam McQualter

26.64 Seconds

4th

WARRACKNABEAL: Jordan Winsall

27.91 Seconds

5th

MOE A: Alfranz Aboan

28.10 Seconds

Event  9          Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

SWAN HILL A:  Jacob Pitts, Nelson Ibbs

10.61 Seconds

2nd

MOE A:  Matty Pearce, Brandon Grando

10.77 Seconds

3rd

KELLERBERRRIN A: Elliot Tiller, Jared Brindley-Cavanah

10.77 Seconds

4th

PYRAMID HILL: Glen James, Dylan Moon

10.85 Seconds

5th

MAFFRA A: Mitch Hawkins, Mitch Trail

11.01 Seconds

Event 10         Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

DROUIN/BUNYIP: William Ward, Riley Szulc

18.99 Seconds

2nd

MAFFRA A: Tia Hone, Hannah Pratt

20.18 Seconds

3rd

KOOWEERUP: Rhys Lansdown, Mitchell Alderson

20.58 Seconds

4th

ROWVILLE A: Bronwyn Hazard, Saara Wasmuth

20.95 Seconds

5th

TATURA B: Grady Tyson, Matthew Rennie

21.50 Seconds

Event 11         Wet Hose – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

MELTON B: Charles Schneider, William Schneider

11.29 Seconds

2nd

TATURA A:  Grady Tyson, Matthew Rennie

11.47 Seconds

3rd

KOOWERUP:  Rhys Lansdown, Mitchell Alderson

12.27 Seconds

4th

BENALLA:  James McConnel, Sarah Kubeil

12.43 Seconds

5th

BAIRNSDALE A:  Patrick Horne, Shayla McNamara

12.60 Seconds

RESULTS – Sunday 22nd February

Event 12         Hydrant – One Competitor, Under 17 Years

1st

TATURA A: Nathan Rennie

11.79 Seconds

2nd

MOE A: Matty Pearce

12.68 Seconds

3rd

KELLERBERRIN: Elliott Tiller

12.81 Seconds

4th

EUROA A: James Black

12.99 Seconds

5th

BENALLA: Mitch Beaton

13.01 Seconds

 

Event 13         Y Coupling – Two Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

BENALLA: James McConnell, Sarah Kubeil

14.26 Seconds

2nd

DROUIN/BUNYIP: William Ward, Riley Szulc

14.33 Seconds

3rd

TRARALGON A:  Olivia Farmer, Liana Farmer

14.36 Seconds

4th

HAMILTON: Shian Cossen, Chandler Joseph

14.64 Seconds

5th

TATURA A:  Grady Tyson, Matthew Rennie

14.84 Seconds

 

Event 14         Wet Hose Striking Second Disc – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

SWAN HILL A: Jacob Pitts, Kurk Abraham, Nelson Ibbs, Tayla Pitts

16.57 Seconds

2nd

TATURA A: Nathan Rennie, Glulz Meola, Jeremey Withal, Leigh Dann

16.92 Seconds

3rd

MOE A:  Matty Pearce, Brandon Grando, Alfranz Aboan, Lachlan McKay

17.49 Seconds

4th

TATURA B:  Harry Browning-Briese, Tomas Rennie, Timothy Wilson, Kelham Tyson

17.49 Seconds

5th

SALE A: Justin Hood, Gil Aitken, Angus Treglown, Connor Hodges

17.75 Seconds

 

Event 15         Y Coupling – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

TATURA A: Grady Tyson, Matthew Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Floyd Vincitorio

9.73 Seconds

2nd

EUROA A: Bailey Hall, Andrew Williams, Nick Asquith, Jack McConachy

10.35 Seconds

3rd

MILDURA A: Matthew Sheen, Jackson McWilliams, Isabella Piscioneri, Katrina Garraway

10.45 Seconds

4th

MAFFRA A: Bianca Dorber, Tia Hone, Ben Smethurst, Hannah Pratt

10.51 Seconds

5th

KOOWEERUP: Rhys Lansdown, Mitchell Alderson, Riley Dolan, Luke Jackman

10.57 Seconds

Event 16         Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 14 Years

1st

TATURA A: Grady Tyson, Matthew Rennie, Hayley Rennie, Floyd Vincitorio

15.95 Seconds

2nd

DROUIN/BUNYIP: William Ward, Riley Szulc, Toby Ward, Nate Lucas

17.41 Seconds

3rd

ROCHESTER A: Calvin Barkby, Josh Chique, Toby Chique, Callan Macague

17.58 Seconds

4th

STAWELL A: Harvey Evans, Max Ralph, Jackson Thomas, Melissa Sanders

18.76 Seconds

5th

KOOWEERUP: Rhys Lansdown, Mitchell Alderson, Riley Dolan, Luke Jackman

18.84 Seconds

 

Event 17         Marshall – Two Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

MORWELL A:  Joe Darling, Cameron Brinsmead

17.34 Seconds

2nd

TRARALGON A:  Jacob Brady, Mitchell Fawkner

17.56 Seconds

3rd

MOE A:  Matty Pearce, Alfranz Aboan

17.66 Seconds

4th

GEELONG WEST/CORIO: Bailey Edmond, Stacey Robertson

18.06 Seconds

5th

BENALLA: Mitch Beaton, Darcy Glynn

18.70 Seconds

 

Event 18         Wet Hose Striking One Disc Twice – Four Competitors, Under 17 Years

1st

WENDOUREE: Liam McQualter, Kayleen Sutton, Alex Dejong, Brayden Grant

14.66 Seconds

2nd

TATURA B: Harry Browning-Briese, Tomas Rennie, Timothy Wilson, Kelham Tyson

15.05 Seconds

3rd

EUROA A: Robert Paradzayl, James Black, Bryon Craven, Billy Williams

15.05 Seconds

4th

PYRAMID HILL: Glen James, Dylan Moon, Blake O’Toole, Anthony Meulendijks

15.10 Seconds

5th

TRARALGON A: Jacob Brady, Matthew Bodinnar, Mitchall Fawkner, Matthew Makowski

15.37 Seconds

 

FINAL AGGREGATE RESULTS

 

DRY AGGREGATE:

1st      TATURA A                      35 points  

2nd     BENALLA                        23 points                                                             

3rd     DROUIN/BUNYIP           21 points

WET AGGREGATE

1st      TATURA A                      37 points 

2nd     SWAN HILL A                 16 points                                                             

=3rd   EUROA A & MOE A       13 points

                                                             

UNDER 14 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st      TATURA A                      43 points 

2nd     DROUIN/BUNYIP           26 points                                                             

3rd     BENALLA                        18 points

UNDER 17 YEARS AGGREGATE

1st      TATURA A                      29 points 

2nd     SWAN HILL A                 24 points                                                             

3rd     MOE A                           22 points

GRAND AGGREGATE             

1st      TATURA A                      72 points 

2nd     BENALLA                        28 points                                                             

3rd     DROUIN/BUNYIP           26 points

2015 - Champion Brigade Members – TATURA A

           

Coaches Martin Rennie, Darren Rennie & Damian Briese, and competitors:

 

Leigh Dann

Guilz Meola

Hayley Rennie

Matthew Rennie

Nathan Rennie

Grady Tyson

Floyd Vincitorio

Jeremey Withal

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 22 February 2015