News & Media

Fire Awareness Awards finalists

  • Fireball
  • District 20 Rochester Fire Brigade Smoking Ceremony
  • Ferntree Gully Funtime Storytime

This year’s finalists for the Fire Awareness Awards have been announced and we’re proud to have a number of CFA entries among the list.

The Fire Awareness Awards first launched in 1983 and recognise the important role of grass roots programs developed by hard-working community groups and government organisations to help reduce the effects of fire in Victoria.

This year’s CFA entries, which cover a range of activities led by CFA districts, brigades and members, truly illustrate some of the excellent ways our brigades engage with their local communities to help educate them about fire prevention, protection and recovery.

The winners of this year’s awards will be announced 4 December at the Fire Awareness Awards ceremony at the RACV City Club.

We encourage all our brigades and districts to enter the 2018 Fire Awareness Awards and start thinking now about any potential fire safety projects. Applications for the 2018 awards will open 30 June 2018.

Here is the full list of finalists for 2017:

  • A simple way to promote the Fire Danger Period – led by Whittlesea/Diamond Valley Community Engagement Workgroup
  • Ash Wednesday Bushfire Education Centre (AWBEC) – led by Ash Wednesday Bushfire Education Centre Committee of Management and Ash Wednesday Memorial Project Committee
  • Asylum Seeker Employment Pathways – led by Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning and St Joseph's Flexible Learning Centre
  • Balmoral Fire Connect – led by Southern Grampians Glenelg Primary Care Partnership
  • Barnawartha -  Indigo Valley Bushfire Recovery – led by Indigo Valley Bushfire Community Recovery Committee
  • Benloch Community Recovery – led by Benloch Residents
  •  Best Laid Plans – led by Jan Osmotherly
  • Cape Otway Fuel Reduction and Ecological Burns Program – led by Conservation Ecology Centre
  • District 20 Smoking Ceremony – led by CFA District 20 and Rochester Fire Brigade
  • Djandak Wi - traditional burning returns – led by Forest Fire Management Victoria and Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
  • Emergency Management digital screens project – led by East Gippsland Shire Council Emergency Management Team
  • Emergency Management Visuals - led by Knox City Council Family and Children's Services Emergency Management and Occupational Health and Safety Working Group
  • Emergency Ready Mansfield – led by Mansfield Shire Council
  • Fire safety engineering in timber buildings – led by Lendlease
  • Fireball – led by The Fireball Committee
  • Forrest & Barwon Downs Communities "Bushfire Scenario - Know your Risks and Determine your Options" – led by Forrest Neighbourhood House and Forrest & District Community Group
  • Funtime Storytime – led by Eastern Regional Libraries and Ferntree Gully CFA
  • Harvest Fire Mitigation Workshops – led by Kevin Bolwell, CFA West Region and EMMETTS Agricultural Dealership Horsham
  • Kinglake Lions Community Tool Library – led by The Kinglake Ranges Lions Club
  • Living with Bushfire Community Conference 2016 – led by Yarra Ranges Council and the Municipal Fire Management Planning Committee
  • Monterey Fire Ready – led by Monterey Secondary College, Magenta Safety Training and Parks Victoria
  • Strathewen Education Partnership - Fire Danger Rating Animation – led by Strathewen Primary School and the Arthurs Creek Strathewen Fire Brigade
  • The St Andrews Conversations – led by Nillumbik Shire Council, Department of Environment, Land Water and Planning and St Andrews CFA
  • UFTG CFA Local Preparedness Videos – led by Upper Ferntree Gully Fire Brigade (CFA)
  • Wiyn-murrup Yangarramela - fire spirit comes back – led by Corangamite Catchment Management Authority

 

Last Updated: 09 November 2017