News & Media

Juniors gear up for national comp

By: CFA Media

Category: Events / Fundraising / Offers

  1.18 PM 27 September, 2013


Location: General

Views: 2748

Three teams of CFA junior members and five junior leaders have been selected to compete at the 2013 Australian National Fire Cadet Championships in New South Wales next week.

The juniors, aged 14 and 15, were selected from a competition run earlier this year by CFA’s Operational Training and Volunteerism.

The cadet/junior firefighters will compete in October alongside 26 national teams from New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria and Western Australia. 

The teams will converge on Myuna Bay, near Lake Macquarie in Sydney’s north, to compete at the four day biennial championships that will include training, competition and social activities.

Executive Director of Operational Training and Volunteerism Lex de Man said over 26 teams will compete in 11 events over two days of competition that will test the cadets’ firefighting skills and teamwork.

All teams will compete in eight competition events.

“Events will range from the two person hose and hydrant drill challenge event, which runs throughout the competition, to the unique Interstate Challenge where a team of twelve will undertake relay pumping with three portable pumps,” Mr de Man said.

“This event is a great opportunity for showing the community how important our junior members are both now and as possible CFA senior members of the future” he said.

”We also hope these championships encourage others to join our juniors program.”

A range of team-building and leadership activities will also be scheduled into the program over the competition days. These events will not score towards the overall results.

The Victorian State Squad is made up of CFA members from the Junior Volunteer Development Program. 

The program provides a wide variety of safe, enjoyable and challenging activities which enhance a sense of community spirit and personal values. 

It also provides an awareness of fire and fire safety, and strengthens links between brigades and their communities.

The junior members are from both urban and rural brigades and the first time that most of them meet each other will be at the departure lounge at Melbourne Airport on the way to the championships. 

The championships are being hosted by the NSW Rural Fire Service. Tuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 October are the two competition days, which will be open to the general public. Admission is free.

CFA’s team:

Team 1 - Alpha

  1. Thomas Hines, Hawkesdale, District 5
  2. Sarah Midwinter, Foster, District 9
  3. Stacey Robertson, Corio, District 7
  4. Carson Dodds, Greendale, District 15
  5. Jacob Baldock, Echuca, District 20
  6. Rebecca Horsfall, Beazley’s Bridge, District 16
  7. Christopher Brockwell, Wallan, District 12 (Team Coach)
  8. Sherri McKerley, HQ (Team Manager)

Team 2 - Beta

  1. Amy Thompson, Kallista / The Patch, District 13
  2. Brad Akers, Warragul, District 9
  3. Cameron Prissmann, The Basin, District 13
  4. Natasha Holmes, Springhurst, District 23
  5. Benjamin Borrelli, Craigieburn, District 14
  6. Kimberley Bird, Darraweit Guim, District 2
  7. Scott Monssen, Ferntree Gully, District 13 (Team Coach)
  8. Jackie Crow, Crib Point, District 8 (Team Manager)

Team 3 - Charlie

  1. Holly Bast, Monbulk, District 13
  2. Jess Hollard, Yambuk, District 5
  3. Jessica Walker, Rowville, District 13
  4. Somarra Miller, Kangaroo Flat, District 2
  5. Benjamin Drechsler, Sedgwick, District 2
  6. Dimesh Weerasinghe, Carrum Downs, District 8
  7. Nellie Taylor, Bairnsdale, District 11 (Team Coach)
  8. Jason Elvey, Kalkallo, District 14 (Team Manager)
Last Updated: 27 September 2013