They are the who, what, when, where and why of training: nine new training coordinators have been deployed across the state to improve volunteer access to training at a local level.
(Stock training photo)
Previously, CFA had 12 Coordinators Learning and Development who coordinated CFA’s volunteer training across 21 districts.
The addition of nine new coordinators means that each district will now have its own dedicated resource to manage training needs. Each coordinator will work closely with the District teams, brigades and groups to develop appropriate training plans and courses.
The new coordinators have taken up positions in Casterton, Colac, Warragul, Bairnsdale, Morwell, Seymour, Ararat, Kerang, and Wodonga.
DCO Training Gregg Paterson said having a dedicated coordinator in each district provides better customer service for brigades seeking training for their members.
“With coordinators looking after multiple districts we weren’t able to effectively plan for training needs at a local level,” Gregg said.
“Nine new positions means there’s a face of training in every district giving brigades a vital point of contact to ensure individual training needs are met.”
Brigades can contact their District Coordinator Learning and Development through their local District office. Scroll below video to find out more about your local coordinator.
The new positions were funded through the State Government’s $60 million investment in the Victorian Fire Services as part of the 2017 Fire Services Statement.
Meet your district coordinators:
Leanne Munro - District 4 Casterton
Paul Hunton - District 6 Colac
Sarah Hollingsworth - District 9 Warragul
Kylie Paterson - District 11 Bairnsdale
Deb Cerda - District 12 Seymour
Amanda Kilpatrick - District 16 Ararat
Jo Murray - District 20 Kerang
Michael Colegrove - District 24 Wodonga
Suzanne Thompson - District 27 Morwell
Rebecca Pethybridge - District 2 Bendigo
Tania Sigley (Acting) - District 5 Hamilton
Amanda Abrahmsen - District 7 Geelong
Angie Forbes / Tiffany Jencke - District 8 Dandenong
Claire Williams - District 10 Sale
Trudi Pitches - District 13 Lilydale
Judy Paris (Acting) - District 14 Melton
Samantha Plater - District 15 Wendouree
Anne Radford (Acting) - District 17 Horsham
Grace Gillingham (Acting) - District 18 Swan Hill
Ericka Kneebone - District 22 Shepparton
Hayley Boyd - District 23 Wangaratta
Author: Shaunnagh O'Loughlin